EB-3 Green Card – Skilled Workers, Professionals and Unskilled Workers – Other Workers

Skilled Workers – EB-3(A)

Description:

    • Applicant must demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training;
    • Applicant must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S.;
    • Employer required: an offer of employment in the U.S. is required;
    • Generally, applicants apply for the EB-3(A) category after being granted any type of visa as long as the above requirements are met.

Process: 

    • Three step process;
    • Labor certification: PERM application required to determine whether there are qualified and willing U.S. worker interested in the position offered;
    • Premium Processing Available for the second step of the procedure – Immigrant Worker Petition (answer within 15 business days);
      • Immigrant visa are not available right away (click here for immigrant visa availability.)

 

Professionals – EB-3(B)

Description:

    • Applicant must demonstrate that he/she possesses a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent;
    • Applicant must demonstrate that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation;
    • Applicant must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the U.S.;
    • Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree;
    • Employer required: an offer of employment in the U.S. is required;
    • Generally, applicants apply for the EB-3(B) category after being granted any type of visa as long as the above requirements are met.

Process:

    • Three step process;
    • Labor certification: PERM application required to determine whether there are qualified and willing U.S. worker interested in the position offered;
    • Premium Processing Available for the second step of the procedure – Immigrant Worker Petition (answer within 15 business days);
    • Immigrant visa are not available right away (click here for immigrant visa availability.)
Unskilled Workers – Other Workers – EB-3(C)

Description:

    • Applicant must be capable, at the time the petition is filed, of performing unskilled labor;
    • The position must require less than 2 years training or experience;
    • The job offered must not be of a temporary or seasonal nature;
    • Qualified workers must not be available in the U.S. to perform the work.

Process:

    • Three step process;
    • Labor certification: PERM application required to determine whether there are qualified and willing U.S. worker interested in the position offered;
    • Premium Processing Available for the second step of the procedure – Immigrant Worker Petition (answer within 15 business days);
    • Immigrant visa are not available right away (click here for immigrant visa availability.)

For more information about this visa category contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol