Q Visa – International Cultural Exchange Program

Overview:
The Q-1 nonimmigrant exchange program is designed to provide practical training and employment to a foreign national, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of his/her home country with the U.S. This classification is also known the “Disney visa”.

Only employers who administer cultural exchange programs are allowed to petition for Q-1 nonimmigrants.

Requirements:
To qualify for an Q-1 visa:

  • The employer must demonstrate that the program is employment oriented, but that an integral part of the alien’s duties have a cultural element; and
  • The employer must demonstrate that it maintains an established international cultural exchange program; and
  • The visa applicant must be at least 18 years old; and
  • The visa applicant must be able to communicate effectively about the cultural attributes of his/her country.

 Period of Stay:
The Q-1 classification is granted for a period not to exceed 15 months.

Family of Q Visa Holders:
The Q-1 nonimmigrant visa does not have a provision for the spouse or children of a Q-1 worker. Therefore, the spouses and children of a Q-1 visa holder must have their own independent visa.

For more information about this visa category contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol