P Visa – Athletes, Artists and Entertainment Groups Visa

Overview:
The P classification is available to aliens who perform in athletics or the entertainment industry.

Unlike the O visa, aliens who seek a P status are not required to meet the “extraordinary ability” requirement.

 The P visa is divided into five categories.

 P-1A visa – Internationally Recognized Athletes:

The P-1A classification applies to internationally recognized athletes coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition, individually or as part of a group or team.

 Individual Athletes Eligibility Requirements:

  • The athlete must be coming to the U.S. to participate in individual event, competition or performance;
  • The athlete must be internationally recognized with a high level of achievement;
  • The athlete must demonstrate a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered.

Period of Stay:
The P-1A classification for individual athletes is granted for the period of time needed to complete the event, not to exceed five (5) years and can be extended in increments of up to five (5) years. The total stay in this classification is limited to 10 years.

Athletic Teams Eligibility Requirements:

  • The athletic team must be coming to the U.S. to participate in team events;
  • The athletic team must have achieved significant international recognition in the sport;
  • The event in which your team is participating must be distinguished and require the participation of athletic teams of international recognition.

Period of Stay:
The P-1A classification for athletic groups is granted for the period of time needed to complete the event, not to exceed one (1) year and can be extended in increments of up to one (1) year.

P-1B visa - Members of an Internationally recognized Entertainment group

Overview:
The P-1B classification applies to foreign nationals coming to the United States temporarily to perform as a member of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time.

Individual entertainers not performing as part of a group are not eligible for this visa classification.

Requirements::
To qualify for the P-1B visa:

  • At least 75 percent of the members of your group must have had a substantial and sustained relationship with the group for at least one year;
  • The entertainment group must be internationally recognized, having a high level of achievement;
  • The entertainment group must demonstrate a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered.

Period of Stay:
The P-1B classification is granted for the period of time needed to complete the event, not to exceed one (1) year and can be extended in increments of up to one (1) year.

P-2 visa: Individual or Group Performers Entering to Perform under a Reciprocal Exchange Program

Overview:
The P-2 classification applies to foreign nationals coming temporarily to perform as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program between U.S. organization and a foreign organization.

Requirements:
To qualify for the P-2 visa:

  • The performer must enter the U.S. through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program;
  • The performer must possess skills comparable to those of the U.S. performers taking part in the foreign program.

Period of Stay:
The P-2 classification is granted for the period of time needed to complete the event, not to exceed one (1) year and can be extended in increments of up to one (1) year.

P-3 Visa - Artists or Entertainers Coming To Be Part of a Culturally Unique Program

Overview:
The P-3 classification applies to foreign nationals coming temporarily to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique.

Requirements:
To qualify for the P-3 visa:

  • The visa applicant must be coming to the U.S. either individually or as a group;
  • The visa applicant must be coming to the U.S for the purpose of developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation
  • The visa applicant must be coming to the U.S. to participate in a cultural event or events which will further the understanding or development of his/her art form;
  • The program may be of a commercial or noncommercial nature.

 Period of Stay:
The P-3 classification is granted for the period of time needed to complete the event, not to exceed one (1) year and can be extended in increments of up to one (1) year.

P-1S, P-2S, or P-3S – Essential Support Personnel

Overview:
This category applies to foreign nationals who are an integral part of the performance of a P-1, P-2, or P-3 and who perform support services which cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker and which are essential to the successful performance of the P-1, P-2, or P-3.

Requirements:
To qualify for the P-1S, P-2S, or P-3S visa:

  • The visa applicant must have critical skills and experience with the P-1, P-2, or P-3 visa holder;
  • The visa applicant must demonstrate his/her prior and current essentiality.

Period of Stay:
The P Essential Support Personnel classification is granted for the period of time needed to complete the event, not to exceed one (1) year and can be extended in increments of up to five (5) years. The total stay in this classification is limited to 10 years.

Route to the Green Card

The P status can also be a path to the green card through the EB-1(A) or EB-2(B) Permanent Immigration categories. (Click here for more information on EB-1(A) and EB-2(B).)

Family of P Visa Holders

 The spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 of a P visa holder can obtain P-4 status.  They are not eligible to engage in employment, but may attend school or college.

For more information about this visa category contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol