Naturalization for the Spouse of a U.S. Citizen

Overview:
The Permanent Resident spouse of a U.S. Citizen may be eligible for U.S. Citizenship three (3) years after approval of his/her Permanent Resident status.

Requirements:
To qualify for U.S. citizenship, the Applicant must:

  • Be 18 or older;
  • Be a permanent resident for at least three (3) years immediately preceding the date of application for naturalization;
  • Have been living in marital union with the U.S. citizen spouse during the three (3) years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up until examination on the application;
  • Have lived within the state for at least three (3) months prior to the date of filing the application;
  • Have continuously resided* in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least three (3) years immediately preceding the date of filing the application;
  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for at least eighteen (18) months out of the three (3) years immediately preceding the date of filing the application;
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States.

*“Continuous residence” means that the applicant has maintained residence within the U.S. for the required period of time listed above. Extended absences for more than six (6) moths outside of the U.S. may disrupt an applicant’s continuous residence.

Spouses of U.S. Citizens employed abroad may also be eligible for naturalization even if they do not meet all of the above criteria.

For more information contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol