L Visa – Intra-Company Transfer

L-1A Visa for Intra-Company Transferee Executive or Manager

Overview:
The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables to transfer an executive or manager from one foreign office to one of its offices in the United States.

L-1B Visa for Specialized Knowledge Employees

Overview:
The L-1B nonimmigrant classification enables to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge from one foreign office to one of its offices in the United States.

L-1A and L-1B Visas – General Information

General Requirements:
To qualify for the L-1A or an L-1B visa:

  • There must be a qualifying relationship between the foreign company and the U.S entity;
  • The U.S. company must be, or will be, doing business on a regular, systematic, and continuous provision of goods and/or services;
  • The foreign company must be doing business on a regular, systematic, and continuous provision of goods and/or services;
  • The visa applicant must have been working for foreign company for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his/her admission to the United States;
  • For an L-1A visa: The visa applicant must be seeking to enter the United States to render services in an executive or managerial capacity; OR
  • For an L-1B visa: The visa applicant must be seeking to enter the United States to render services in a specialized knowledge capacity to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

Period of Stay:
The maximum initial stay under an L-1A/L-1B classification granted to establish a new office is one year, while it is for three years for a transfer to an existing U.S. entity. Extensions of stays may be granted in increments of up to an additional two years, until the employee has reached the maximum limit of seven years for an L-1A visa, or the maximum limit of five years for an L-1B visa.

All the time spent outside the U.S. is subtracted and does not count toward the total validity period of the L visas. As such, the time out of the U.S. may be recaptured.

Family of L-1 Visa Holders:
The spouse and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age of an L-1 visa holder are entitled to an L-2 classification granted for the same period of stay as the employee. The spouse of an L-1 worker is authorized to apply for work authorization with the USCIS.

Route to the Green Card:
The L-1A status is also considered a path to a green card through the EB-1C Multinational Manager or Executive petition. (Click here for more information on EB-1(C).)

An L-1B visa holder can also apply for the green card through the regular processes of the EB-2 or EB-3 categories. (Click here for more information on EB-2(A) and EB-3.)

For more information about this visa category contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol