EB-5 Green Card – Immigrant Investor

EB-5 Immigrant Investor

 Overview:
The immigrant investor program, known as EB-5, is based on a qualifying US investment in a new or existing commercial enterprise. The EB-5 program enables investors to obtain a permanent resident status without requiring them to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business or being a majority owner, among others.

Requirements:
To qualify for the EB-5 program:

    • Applicant must invest in a new commercial enterprise engaged in a for-profit activity;
    • The minimum qualifying investment in the U.S. is $1 million, except for investments made in Targeted Employment Area (area experiencing unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate) where the minimum qualifying investment is $500,000;
    • Create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years of the Applicant’s admission to the U.S. as a Conditional Permanent Resident.

Process:

    • No labor certification;
    • Two step process;
    • Premium Processing not Available;
    • Immigrant visa available right away.

The EB-5 investors, their spouse and qualifying children are granted Conditional Permanent Residence status for a two year probationary period. Within 90 days of the 2-year conditional green card’s expiration date, the investor must request removal of conditional permanent residency so that the investor and his/her family may continue to reside in the U.S. Failing to remove these conditions may result in termination of the Conditional Permanent Residence status.

For more information about this visa category contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol