EB-1 Green Card – Priority Workers: Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Professors and Researchers and Multinational Manager or Executive

 Extraordinary Ability – EB-1(A)

Description:

  • Applicant must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim;
  • Applicant’s achievements must be recognized in his/her field through extensive documentation;
  • Self-petition available: no offer of employment is required so long as applicant demonstrates that he/she will continue to work in the U.S. in the field in which he/she has extraordinary ability;
  • Generally, applicants apply for the EB-1A category after being granted an O-1 visa: individual with extraordinary ability or achievement.

Process: 

  • No labor certification;
  • Two step process;
  • Premium Processing Available for the first step of the procedure – Immigrant Worker Petition (answer within 15 business days);
  • Immigrant visa available right away.

 

Outstanding Professors and Researchers – EB-1(B)

Description:

  • Applicant must demonstrate international recognition for his/her outstanding achievements in a particular academic field;
  • Applicant must have at least 3 years experience in teaching or research in that academic area;
  • Applicant must be entering the United States in order to pursue tenure or tenure track teaching or comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education;
  • Employer required: an offer of employment in the U.S. is required.

Process:

  • No labor certification;
  • Two step process;
  • Premium Processing Available for the first step of the procedure – Immigrant Worker Petition (answer within 15 business days);
  • Immigrant visa available right away.

 

Multinational Manager or Executive – EB-1(C)

Description:

  • Applicant must have been employed for at least one (1) year within the 3 years prior to admission to the United States;
  • The foreign entity must be an affiliate, a parent or a branch of the U.S. entity;
  • Applicant must be seeking to enter the U.S. to continue service to that firm or organization;
  • Applicant’s employment for the foreign company must have been in a managerial or executive capacity;
  • Employer required: an offer of employment in the U.S. is required;
  • Generally, applicants apply for the EB-1(C) category after being granted an L-1A visa: Intra-company Transferee Executive or Manager.

Process:

  • No labor certification;
  • Two step process;
  • Premium Processing Not Available;
  • Immigrant visa available right away.

 

For more information about this visa category contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol