Diversity Lottery (Green Card Lottery)

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes 50,000 diversity visas available annually, drawn from random selection among entries of individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the U.S.

Process:
Foreign nationals must apply through Department of State during the online entry registration period, which typically runs from October through December of each year on https://www.dvlottery.state.gov

Diversity visa lottery winners are notified by mail and, if they qualify, are granted a visa.

 Note: Citizens of some countries are not eligible to apply for the diversity lottery.    

Requirements:
To be eligible to receive a Permanent Residence status through the Diversity Lottery:

  • Applicant must selected for the Diversity Visa Lottery Program by the U.S. Department of State;
  • Applicant must be admissible to the U.S.;
  • Principal applicants must also submit evidence of a high school diploma or its equivalent, or evidence of 2 years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or experience in the past 5 years;
  • Spouse or children of the principal applicant are eligible to receive permanent residence.

For more information contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol