Naturalization – General Requirements

Overview:
Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen.

The most common path to U.S. citizenship allows a permanent resident of at least 5 years to apply for naturalization.

Requirements:
To qualify for U.S. citizenship, the Applicant must:

  • Be a Permanent Resident of at least five (5) years immediately preceding the date of application for naturalization;
  • Be 18 or older;
  • Have lived within the state for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application;
  • Have continuously resided* in the U.S. as a permanent resident for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of the filing the application;
  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application;
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States.

*“Continuous residence” means that the applicant has maintained residence within the U.S. for the required period of time listed above. Extended absences for more than six (6) moths outside of the U.S. may disrupt an applicant’s continuous residence.

For more information contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol