B Visas – Temporary Visitors

B-1 Visa – Temporary Visitors for Business

Overview:
The B-1 classification allows foreign nationals to participate in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the U.S., including, but not limited to:

  • Consulting with business associates;
  • Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates;
  • Settling an estate;
  • Negotiating a contract;
  • Participating in short-term training;
  • Transiting through the United States: certain persons may transit the United States with a B-1 visa.

Requirements:
To qualify for the B-1 visa:

  • The purpose of the trip is to enter the U.S. for business of a legitimate nature;
  • The visa applicant plans to remain for a specific limited period of time;
  • The visa applicant must have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and his/her stay in the U.S.;
  • The visa applicant must have a residence outside the U.S. which he/she does not intend to abandon, as well as other binding ties which will ensure his/her return abroad at the end of the visit.

Period of Stay:
The B-1 visa is generally granted for a ten (10) year period. However, each visit to the U.S. is limited to six (6) months and can be extended for an additional six (6) month period, not to exceed a total duration of one (1) year.

Family of B-1 Visa Holders:
The spouse and children of a B-1 visa holder are not eligible to obtain a dependent visa, they must apply separately for a B-2 visa.

Employment:
B-1 visa holders are not allowed to receive any kind of payment while staying in the U.S.

Additional B-1 Activities that Require an Employment Authorization Document:

The following types of B-1 business visitors require employment authorization prior to start working:

  • A personal or domestic servant who is accompanying an employer who is in the U.S. in a nonimmigrant classification;
  • A domestic servant of a U.S. citizen employer who is temporarily visiting the U.S.;
  • An employee of a foreign airline engaged in international transportation of passengers freight.

B-2 Visa – Temporary Visitors for Tourism

Overview:
The B-2 classification allows foreign nationals to visit the U.S. for leisure or tourism. In addition to tourism, B-2 visas are also issued to individuals who are coming to the United States to undergo medical treatment.

This visa is available to citizens of countries that are not included in the Visa Waiver Program or for visitors who plan to stay in the U.S. for longer than 90 days.

Requirements:
To qualify for the B-2 visa:

  • The purpose of the trip is to enter the U.S. for pleasure, or medical treatment;
  • The visa applicant must demonstrate that he/she plans to remain for a specific, limited period;
  • The visa applicant must demonstrate that he/she possesses sufficient funds to cover expenses in the U.S.;
  • The visa applicant must demonstrate compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
  • The visa applicant must demonstrate that he/she has a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties that will insure his/her return abroad at the end of the visit.

Period of Stay:
The B-2 visa is generally granted for a ten (10) year period. However, each visit to the U.S. is limited to six (6) months and can be extended for an additional six (6) month period, not to exceed a total duration of one (1) year.

Family of B-2 Visa Holders:
The spouses and children of a B-2 visa holder cannot obtain a “Dependent Visa” to accompany the principle holder, but they may be able to secure their own B2 visas in order to do so.

Employment:
B-2 visa holders are not allowed to work or receive any kind of payment while staying in the U.S.

For more information about this visa category contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol