Automatic U.S. Citizenship of Children Residing in the U.S.

Overview:
A child can automatically become a U.S. citizen under certain circumstances.

Requirements:
To be eligible for automatic citizenship under this section:

  • At least one parent of the child is a U.S. citizen, by birth or naturalization;
  • The child is under the age of 18 years;
  • The child is unmarried;
  • The child is residing in the U.S. in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent based on a lawful admission for permanent residence;
  • For a child born out of wedlock: s/he must be legitimated while under the age of 16 and while in the legal custody of the legitimating parent;
  • A stepchild who has not been adopted does not qualify as a child under this section.

A child who satisfies the above requirements before turning eighteen (18) automatically obtains citizenship without having to file an application or to take a test.

However, in order to obtain a certificate of citizenship, the Applicant must file an application for certificate of citizenship.

For more information contact us today to schedule a professional consultation with an Immigration Attorney. Call (305) 515-VISA (8472) or click here.

Nous parlons Francais – We speak English – Hablamos Espanol